Chronology of Chinese dynasties & History

chinese_dynasties_timeline_en Chronology of Chinese dynasties & History

Below is very short but useful post reprinted from Wikipedia time-lining the various Chinese Dynasties (Click on H for the history of the dynasty, and E for a table of its emperors (or other rulers).

a-chinese_dynasties_timeline_en Chronology of Chinese dynasties & History
A timeline of Chinese history and dynasties: A) from Xia to Western Han
b-chinese_dynasties_timeline_en Chronology of Chinese dynasties & History
A timeline of Chinese history and dynasties: B) from Eastern Han to Song & Yuan
c-chinese_dynasties_timeline_en Chronology of Chinese dynasties & History
A timeline of Chinese history and dynasties: C) from Ming to Contemporary Times

 

DynastyChinesePinyinLinksPeriodyears
Three Sovereign Ones and the Five Emperors三皇五帝sān huáng wǔ dì(HE)before 2070 BC628+
Xià Dynastyxià(HE)2100 BC1600 BC470
Shang Dynastyshāng(HE)1600 BC1046 BC554
Western Zhou Dynasty西周xī zhōu(HE)1046 BC771 BC275
Eastern Zhou Dynasty
Traditionally divided into
Spring and Autumn Period
Warring States Period
東周春秋
戰國
dōng zhōu
chūn qiū
zhàn guó
(HE)(HE)
(HE)
770 BC256 BC722 BC476 BC
475 BC221 BC
514246
254
Qin Dynastyqín(HE)221 BC206 BC15
Western Han Dynasty西漢xī hàn(HE)206 BC — AD 9215
Xin Dynastyxīn(HE)92314
Eastern Han Dynasty東漢dōng hàn(HE)25220195
Three Kingdoms三國sān guó(HE)22026545
Western Jin Dynasty西晉xī jìn(HE)26531752
Eastern Jin Dynasty東晉dōng jìn(HE)317420103
Southern and Northern Dynasties南北朝nán běi cháo(HE)420589169
Sui Dynastysuí(HE)58161837
Tang Dynastytáng(HE)618907289
Five Dynasties and Ten Kingdoms五代十國wǔ dài shí guó(HE)90796053
Northern Song Dynasty北宋běi sòng(HE)9601127167
Southern Song Dynasty南宋nán sòng(HE)11271279152
Liao Dynastyliáo(HE)9161125209
Jin Dynastyjīn(HE)11151234119
Yuan Dynastyyuán(HE)1271136897
Ming Dynastymíng(HE)13681644276
Shun Dynastyshùn(HE)1644<1
Qing Dynastyqīng(HE)16441912268
chinese_dynasties_timeline_en Chronology of Chinese dynasties & History
A complete timeline (click to zoom)

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this:
Available for Amazon Prime